Why is Underground Storage Tank (UST) Operator Training Necessary?

098

It’s The Law
Section 1524 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 states that the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), in coordination with states, must develop training guidelines for three distinct classes of operators who operate and maintain federally regulated UST systems.

While the Energy Policy Act was passed in 2005, the guidelines of the act were not effective until Aug. 8, 2007. Under the guidelines, a state had until Aug. 8, 2009 to develop state-specific training requirements consistent with EPA’s guidelines. All three classes of UST operators in every state with completed regulations must be trained according to the state-specific training requirements by Aug. 8, 2012.

  • Class A training is required for person(s) having primary responsibility for on-site operation and maintenance of UST systems (owner or operator of a UST facility).
  • Class B training is required for persons involved with daily on-site operation and maintenance of UST systems.
  • Class C training is required for daily on-site employees having primary responsibility for addressing emergencies presented by a spill or release from a UST system.

In 2015, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) revised the underground storage tank (UST) regulations which includes minimum training requirements for owners and operators of UST systems.

We offer Class A, B and C UST Operator Training.

Click Screenshot for Demo:

ust-screenshot

 

 

 

Leave a Reply